Functional Analysis of the Promoter for Phytoalexin Synthesis Gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Hirofumi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Science, Assistant Professor, 生命農学研究科, 助手 (30240245)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPhytoalexm / Sesquiterpene cyclase / Rishitm / Potato / Defensegene / Promoter / ファイ卜アレキシン
Research Abstract
Exposure of potato tuber tissues to incompatible race of Phytophthora infestans, a pathogen of potato late blight, causes multiple defense responses, including the oxidative burst, accumulation of sesquiterpenoid phytoalexins (lubimin and rishitin). All these reactions are also induced in potato tubers by the treatment with a crude elicitor preparation (hyphal wall component ; HWC) from the mycelium of the fungus. Sesquiterpene cyclase is a key enzyme in isoprenoid pathway for the synthesis of sesquiterpenoid phytoalexin. The expression of the gene in plant-pathogen interactions is not well documented. Here we isolated and characterized CDNA encoding potato sesquiterpene cyclase, vetispiradiene synthase (PVS). PVS was encoded by multiple gene family (PVS1-PVS4). As one molecular approach to elucidation of the mechanisms that regulate the phytoalexin synthesis in potato tubers, we investigated changes with time in the transcript levels of PVS. These members were stimulated by an incompatible and a compatible races of P. infestans. Interestingly, only PVS3 was induced in the potato leaves.
We isolated and characterized the PVS3 genes from a potato genomic library.Transient expression of luciferase (Luc) reporter gene under the control of PVS3 promoter showed that high level of Luc activity was induced by the fungal elicitor. These results indicated that the promoter region contains cis-acting element for defense response.