Nitric Oxide (NO) Production by Plant Nitrate Reductase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hideo  University of the Ryukyus, Center of Molecular Biosciences, Professor, 遺伝子実験センター, 教授 (40222369)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnitric oxide / nitrate reductase / nitrogen assimilation / reactive oxygen / reactive nitrogen / peroxynitrite / NOS / plant / 植物生理 / ストレス / NO / 気孔 / シグナル伝達 / バイアグラ / 酸化的ストレス
Research Abstract
Nitric oxide (NO) is an important molecule that is involved in diverse physiological functions of living organisms. It has been shown that NO can produced endogenously by NO synthase (NOS, EC 1.14.13.39) in vertebrate, invertebrates and bacteria. In contrast, the mechanism for enzymatic NO production in plants and algae is still in debate. Until recently, NOS had been presumed as the only enzyme that could produce NO in plant cells. Despite many efforts to identify a gene and protein similar to mammalian-type NOS, however, there has been no substantial evidence to conclude the presence of such NOS in plants. We have proposed an alternative NO production mechanism for plants. Nitrate reductase (NR) is a well-known protein for plant biologists because it is a key enzyme of nitrate assimilation metabolism. The enzyme normally catalyzes the reduction of nitrate to form nitrite using NAD(P)H. we have shown that the enzyme is capable of further reducing the product nitrite to produce NO as the result. Importantly, NO can be subsequently converted to peroxynitrite, the most toxic active nitrogen, under aerobic conditions. Although we cannot exclude a possibility for discovering a new type NOS that is unique to plants, it is now evident that plants do produce NO by the distinct mechanism from animals. These findings, the classical enzyme possessing unexplored important functions, offers us a new opportunity to re-consider and re-investigate plant biology with integrated knowledge in terms of "NO".