Termite and soil environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Sadao  Faculty of Agriculture, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (20091366)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTermite / Soil environment / Fungus garden / Cellulase / Phosphatase / Sub-tropical forest / Enzyme dynamics / Odontotermes formosanus (Shiraki) / 造巣活動 / 亜熱帯林土壌 / セルラーゼ活性 / ラッカーゼ活性 / 担子菌:オオシロアリタケ
Research Abstract
Termites have an important role in decomposition processes of wood debris, cycle of plant nutrients and amelioration of soil environments in sub-tropical and tropical forest systems.
This project has been carried out in Iriomote Island, Okinawa in order to elucidate 1) the organic components of fungus garden made by higher temite, Odontotermes formosanus (Shiraki), and their dynamics of hydrolytic enzymes, such as cellulase and phosphatase, 2) the processes and the roles bf the soils carried into the wood materials during the wood decomposition, and 3) the enzymatic characteristics of packed soils in the decomposing wood.