Computer modeling of eubacterial SRP RNA by NMR-based study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kouji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Biological Sciences, Assistant Professor, 生物科学系, 講師 (40212097)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSRP RNA / NMR-based structural analysis / protein translocation / small cytoplasmic RNA / Nuclear magnetic resonance / translation / riboregulation / elongation factor G (EF-G) / NMR / 細胞内低分子RNA / 大腸菌 / タンパク質相互作用 / 構造解析 / RNA / 4.5S RNA
Research Abstract
Consisting of 114 nucleotides, 4.5S RNA is structurally homologous to mammalian 7S RNA, and it plays an essential role in targeting proteins containing signal peptide to the membrane by forming an SRP-like particle by binding with Ffh. It also binds independently to protein elongation factor (EF-G) and functions in the translation process. This RNA contains a phylogenetically conserved RNA domain, the predicted secondary structure of which consists of a hairpin motif with two bulges. We examined the binding activity of mutants with systematic deletions to define the minimal functional domain of 4.5S RNA that can interact with EF-G. This domain consisted of 35-nucleotides extending from 36 to 70 nucleotides of mature 4.5S RNA and contained two conserved bulges in which mutations of A47, A60, G61, C62, A63, and A67 diminished binding to EF-G, whereas those at A39, C40, C41, A48, and G49 did not affect binding. These data suggested that the 10 nucleotides in 4.5S RNA, which are conserved between 4.5S RNA and 23S rRNA, have a key role for EF-G biding. Based on the NMR-derived structure of mutant A47U causes striking structure changes and the loss of the symmetrical bulge. These results indicate the mechanism by which EF-G interacts with 4.5S RNA and the importance of the bulge structure for EF-G binding.