Roles of chitin synthases in hyphal growth and differentiation of filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00209280)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordschitin synthase / tip growth / Aspergillus / conidiation / cell wall / 糸状菌
Research Abstract
Chitin is a homopolymer of β 1, 4-linked N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc) and one of the major cell wall component of many filamentous fungi. We have cloned five genes encoding chitin synthases (chsA - chsD, csmA) from Aspergillus nidulans so far. To elucidate the functional relationships among chsA - chsD, we constructed some sets of double mutants of these genes and analyzed their characteristics in this project. First, we investigate the cell wall organization of chsA chsC double mutant in detail by transmission electron microscopy. The cell walls and septa of the mutant were thickening and central pores of the septa were expanded. These defects were not observed in each single mutant. Chitin content of the cell walls of chsA chsC double mutant increased compared to those of each single mutant and the wild-type strain when they were grown on solid minimal medium. These results suggest that the cell wall defects caused by chsA chsC mutation activated other chitin synthase (s).
Next, we constructed chsB chsD, chsA chsB and chsC chsB double mutants and characterized them. The results showed that the importance of chsD increased for hyphal growth under the high osmolarity conditions when the expression of chsB was repressed and that chsA and chsC have some different roles in hyphal growth.