| Project/Area Number |
12660068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
応用微生物学・応用生物化学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUYAMA Shin-ichi Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Associate Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教授 (50183108)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | lipoprotein / membrane localization / Lol system / ABC transporter / outer membrane / Escherichia coli / ATP / sorting signal / 細胞表層 / ABCトフンスボーター / タンパク質局在化 / リポ蛋白質 / タンパク質輸送 / 局在化 / 相互作用 |
| Research Abstract |
We identified a unique ABC transporter, LolCDE, which is responsible for the localization of lipoproteins from the inner to the outer membrane. The ATPase activity of LolCDE was stimulated in an outer membrane lipoprotein-dependent manner, indicating that LolCDE directly recognizes the sorting signal of lipoproteins. The same conclusion was obtained from a genetic analysis on a mutant in which lipoproteins possessing inner membrane sorting signals are localized to the outer membrane. We proposed that the inner membrane sorting signal acts as an avoidance signal on the basis of that inner membrane lipoproteins are not recognized by LolCDE. We showed that N-acylation of the cysteine residue is essential for the Lol system-dependent localization of lipoproteins to the outer membrane. Biochemical analyzes of a mutant LolA protein revealed that LolA directly interacts with LolCDE to transfer lipoproteins. The LolCDE gene as well as lolA and lolB was found to be essential for cell growth of E.coli, and almost all of Gram-negative bacteria have their homologs, suggesting that the membrane localization of lipoproteins by the Lol system is a common feature in Gram-negative bacteria.