Mechanism of regulation of E. coli cell duplication by DNA-, RNA- binding protein Hfq
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WACHI Masaaki  Tokyo Inst. Technol., Dept. Bioengineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (90192822)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsiron ion / oxidative stress / Hfq / RNaseE / RNase G / mRNA / rRNA / 大腸菌 / 細胞増殖 / Hfqタンパク質 / DNA損傷
Research Abstract
FepA and FhuE proteins involved in iron transport in the outer-membrane were overproduced in the hfq::cat mutant cells. The hfq::cat mutant was more susceptible to killing by hydrogen peroxide, probably due to the excess incorporation of iron. Direct measurement of intracellular iron concentrations by electroparamagnetic resonance spectroscopy revealed that the mutant cells indeed accumulated significantly higher levels of iron than the wild type cells. The Hfq protein protected DNA from iron-induced oxidative damages in vitro. These results suggest that the Hfq protein is involved in the mechanism of cell survival by protecting cells from oxidative stress.
Genetic interaction between hfq and RNazes was examined. Temperature sensitivity of the ams-1 (RNaze E^<ts>) mutant strain was suppressed by introduction of the hfq::cat mutation. Its suppression was cancelled by introduction of mg::cat (RNaze G defective) mutation. These results suggest that the Hfq protein is involved in the mechanism of regulation of mRNA stability by RNaze E and RNaze G.