Analisis of molecular mechanism of new signal transeduction that regurates sexal development in Schizosaccharomyces pombe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hisami  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Bioaqricultural Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (30089859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Takeshi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Bioaqricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (10174038)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFisson Yeast / Mitosis / Meiosis / Oxidative Stress / Signal froms dnction / His-Asp phospho relay / His-Asp情報伝達
Research Abstract
In the fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe, the molecular mechanisms underlying the cell differentiation into meiosis have been extensively characterized and initiate mating requires the integration of signal information concerning both certain environmental cues (e. g., nitrogen starvation) and the the presence of mating partner s(pheromones). However, it is pooriy understood how environmental stimuli are perccivcd, and then how they are linked to the activation of the cell differentiation pathways. In this study, we characterized the histidine kinases(Phk1, Phk2, Phk3) and the transcription factor Prr1, and they were reveaied that they play a crucial role in regulation of sezual development. We found that not also an oxidative stress signal is a crucial paramenter for induction of sexual development in S. pombe. The avidence are presented for that the His-to-Asp phosphorelay pathway, composed of the hree histidine kinases (Phk1/2/3) and the Prr1 and Mcs4 response to oxidative stress, with significant physiological relevance to aerobiosis and anaerobiosis for growth in S. pombe.