The meclianism of the biosynthesis of the Wnt family in the Endoplasmie reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Tatsuhiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (90313973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Yasuo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (50101168)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWnt family / Membrane bound acyltransfenase / Disulfide bond formation / Endoplasmic reticulum / N- linked glycosylation / 糖鎖修飾
Research Abstract
Wnt is a family of cysteme nich secreted glycoproteins, shich kontiols the fate and behavior of the oells in multicellrar organisms. In the absence of Drasoplith segnert polaniy gene parapive(pavc), shich enoodes an FR multi-spaning transmembrane protein, the N-glyoosylation of both endogenously and oocurs ootranslationaly. Thus, the conanstational disulfide bonds fonnation of Wg competes with the N-ghyoosylation by an oligosacchary1 transferase. (OST) complex. Porc binds N-tenninal 24 amino acids domain(83-106) of Wg which is highly conserved in Win family and stimulates the N-glycosylation at sunounding sies. Porc binds the N-tenpinal24 amino acids domain (83-106) of Wg which the N-glycosylation at sunounding sies. Porc is also necessary for the processing of Drosonhila Wnt-3/5 in both embryos and culuuedcells. Thus,Porc binds the N-tenminal specific domani of the Win family and sumulates is posthranslational N-glycosylation by anchonig them at the ER membrane possibly through acvlation.
Mouse and Xenopus of porc(Mporc and Xporc) are. In contrast to parc, four different types of Mpoc and KporcemRKA(A〜D) are gonerated from that the altemative splicing is regulated the speciffic types of Mporc. In iransiected marnination cells, all types of Mporc affec the processing of Wg. Mouse Wint 1,3A,4,6, and 7B but not. 5A. Funtbeomone all types of Mpoce are 33 imminoprocipitated with vaious Will proteins. Interesungly, all types of Mpoic can substulute Porc since they are able to rescue the phenotypes of drosophila porc embryos. These nesults demonstrate that Parc family is eoalationary sell conserved.