Novel Exopolysaccharide-producing Bacteria and Exopolysaccharide-degrading Enzymes
Project/Area Number |
12660085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research Institution | Hokkaido Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUYAMA Hidetoshi School of Engineering, Department of Bioscience and Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60209666)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | polysaccharide / Novosphingobium rosa / Rahnella aquatilis / Arthrobacter sp. / Microbacterium kitamiense / DNA-DNA hybridization / Rhodococcus tukisamuensis / EPS hydrolyzing enzyme / Sphingomonas rosa / Arthrobacfer属細菌 / Sphingomonas属細菌 / 同定試験 |
Research Abstract |
1. Production of Exopolysaccharide by Novosphingobium rosa A bacterium, Ikeda-3, that was isolated from the wastewater of a winery was found to produce floating and precipitating exopolysaccharides (EPSs). A component analysis of two types of EPS suggested that they represent a novel type of sphingan composed of glucose, rhamnose, mannose and mannuronic acid. Ikeda-3 was identified as Novosphingobium rosa. 2. Purification of the enzyme that hydrolyze the EPS produced by Rahnella aquatilis Arthrobacter sp. B141 produces the hydrolyzing enzyme. This enzyme was purified to single band on SDS-PAGE. The N-terminal amino acids analysis shows the relatedness with levan fructotransferase (82.35%). 2. Identification of the bacterium which hydrolyze the EPS produced by Microbacterium kitamiense Strain Mb8 was isolated by selective enrichment. Strain Mb8 is new species of the genus Rhodococcus for which the name Rhodococcus tukisamuensis is proposed.