| Project/Area Number |
12660086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
応用微生物学・応用生物化学
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Makari Nihon University, College of Bioresouce sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60011889)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGIHARA Hirokazu Nihon University, College of Bioresouce sciences, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (70139054)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | High-pressure treatment / Echerichia coli / cell division / FtsZ / 細胞分裂阻害 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was intented to crarify the entity of injury in the function of Esherichia coli cytoplasmic membrane caused by high-pressure treatment and to find more effective sterilization condition in the high-pressure treatment based food-processing. Exponential phase cells of E. coli were mucn more sensitive to high-pressure treatment than those of stationary phase. After the moderate high-pressure treatment of exponential phase cells at 75MPa, 30 min., 37℃, the treated cells were grown in nutrient broth. After the growth for 60 to 90 min., most of cells were found to be elongated to 4 to 8 cell-length. DAPI staining revealed that nuclear regions were partitioned. The recA and sulA mutants of E. coli behaved similarly in the moderate high-pressure treatment. This results clearly show that SOS response was not involvedin this defect of cell division. In the next place, the presence of FtsZ ring was investigated for the elongated cells of about 8 cell-length by using fluorescent dye-coupled anti-FtsZ antibody. On an average, one ring was observed for a elongated cell at one-cell lenght inside from the end. This result shows the shortage of functional FtsZ after high-pressure treatment. It is suggested that the possible most sensitive target of high-pressure treatment is FtsZ protein itself.