Structure and function of the activator protein for Fe-type nitrile hydratase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2001)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2000)
Principal Investigator
ENDO Isao  Utsunomiya University, Department of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部・生物生産科学科, 教授 (00087470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOHDA Masafumi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50250105)
ODAKA Masafumi  RIKEN, Bioengineering Laboratory Senior Research Scientist, バイオ工学研究室, 先任研究員 (20224248)
UEDA Shunsaku  Utsunomiya University, Department of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部・生物生産科学科, 助教授 (80160167)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscysteine-sulfinic acid / cystine-sulfenic acid / non-heme iron protein / post-translational modifications / nitrile hydratase / metallochaperone / システイン酸化体 / 非ヘム鉄タンパク質 / 金属タンパク質特異的シャペロン
Research Abstract
The Fe-type Nitrile hydratase (NHase) from Rhodococcus sp. N771 catalyzes the hydration of various nitriles to the corresponding amides, and consists of the ? and ? subunits with a unique non-heme iron catalytic center having two post-translationally modified cysteine ligands. An open reading frame, NHA3, was encoded at the downstream of the genes of the ? and ? subunits. We found that the co-expression of NHA3 was inevitable for the functional expression of the recombinant NHase in E. coli as well as in a Rhodococcus host-vector system. We named NHA3 as NHase activator. In the present research project, we studied the structure and function of the NHase activator.
1. Interaction between Fe-type NHase and the NHase activator. One or all of the cysteine residues in the potential metal-binding motif, ^<73>CXC^<77>C of NHase activator was substituted into serine by site-directed mutagenesis. The obtained mutant NHase activator proteins were co-expressed with the recombinant NHase in E. coli. In both cases, the yields of the NHase activity of the crude extracts were less than 15 % of that prepared from the E. coli. cells harboring the expression plasmid for native NHase activator. The result suggests NHase activator is involved in the insertion of an iron ion into the metallocenter of NHase. We also constructed the expression vector for His-tagged NHase activator. His-tagged NHase activator was co-expressed with the ? and ? subunits of NHase, and subjected into Ni-NTA agarose affinity column. The eluate was analyzed by western-blotting. It was found that the ? and ? subunits eluted together with NHase activator. Thus, it was suggested that NHase activator interacted with the the ? and ? subunits of NHase.