| Project/Area Number |
12660095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUHASI Wataru YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50192761)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYOMASU Tomonobu YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (60272085)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Gibberellin / Somatic embryo / Carrot / 体細胞胚 / ジベレリン / RT-PCR |
| Research Abstract |
To clarify role of gibberellic acid (GA) for somatic embryogenesis in carrot plant, we focused few genes for GA biojsynthetic and inactivating enzymes. We cloned putative genes encoding GA 20-oxidase, GA 3 β-hydroxylase, and GA 2-oxidase from the somatic embryos. Full-length these genes were expressed in E. coli, and functions of these translational products were analyzed. It was demonstrated that these genes encode GA biosynthetic or inactivating enzymes. We also showed expression pattern of these genes during somatic embryogenesis by using semi-quantitative PCR method. Especially, expression of three genes encoding GA 3β-hydroxylase shows somatic embryo specific pattern. Although we tried in situ hybridization for one of these genes for GA 3 β-hydroxylase, no significant signals were observed in any stage of somatic embryo.