| Project/Area Number |
12660096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Yoshihiro Nagoya University Engineering, Ass. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (80183896)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Kazuhiro Nagoya University National Cancer Inst. Chief, ウイルス部, 主任研究官 (80251502)
KOBAYASHI Kazukiyo Nagoya University Engineering, Ass. Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (10023483)
松浦 和則 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (60283389)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Glycosides / Fullerene / Glycoconjugate / Glycosylation / Glycosyltromsferase / Shiga toxins / Active Oxygen / Fullerenal / フレノール / 生理活性 / 糖鎖結合フラーレン / 糖転移酵素 / セレクチン / L-糖 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project, a new type of glycoconjugates, namely, "fullerene g ycoconjugates ' was designed and developed. The C60 conjugates are composed of biologically active active giycosides introduced onto the surface via an N-glycoside linkage. The different property of the two molecules regarding from both physicchemical and biological aspects is expected to induce a novel class of biologically active compounds. Prior to the synthesis of the'Tullerene glycoconjugates", an efficient glycosylation method was deveioped, which involved the use of new thio-glycosyl donors and galactosyltransferase. The new thio-glycosyl donor was applied conveniently to the formation of globotn- and biosides possessing high biological potential to trap Shiga toxins and deactivate the toxins. A bovine galactosyltransferase was found to catalyse a novel class of enzymic reactions applicable to non-natural L-sugars and acyclic substrates. Several types of biologiclaly active saccharides were coupled with C60 fullerene via thermal couplmg between a glycoylazide and C60. The derived fullerene glycococonjugates as well as fullerenol conjugates were water-miscible and proved to show high biological potential to block carbohydrate-protein binding involved in many biological phenomena.