'Synthsis of nucleoside antiviotics and design of reptide nucleic arids that rlcognize DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Yoshiyasu  NagoyaUniversity, School of Agricultural Sciences, 農学部, 助教授 (60193439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Minoru  NagoyaUniversity, School of Agricultural Sciences, 農学部, 教授 (00023466)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnucleoside antibiotics / blustiadins / puptide hucleic aird / inhibitor / DNA / cytosinine / siginatvopy / allyl cyanate / アリルシアナ-ト
Research Abstract
Blasticidin S was isolated from Streptomyces gmeochromogenes and at one time was used as a fungicide for the Prevention of nee blast in Japan. Careful acid hydrolysis of blasticidin S yielded blastidic acid and cytosinine Structurally, cytosinine is charactenzed as a peculiar nucleoside possessing (3-amino acid functionality ; and this structural feature inspired us to propose a new type of DNA-analogue based on a peptide backbone (peptidenucleoside, PNA). With this end in mind, we here focused our attention on'the synthesis of blasticidin S.
The synthesis of Boc-protected blastidic acid was achieved in 9 steps starting from chiral carboxylic acid AIM cyanate-to-isocyanate rearrangement has been successfully employed for the construction of an unsaturated amino sugar moiety of cytosmme, and our synthesis of the fully protected cytosinine derivative required 13 steps starting from 2-acetoxy-tn-O-acetyl-D-glucal. Further studies toward the total synthesis of blasticidin S are now underway in our laboratory.