Development of New Methodologies for the efficient synthesis of biologically active compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture Unicersity
Principal Investigator
TANIMORI Shinji  Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Osaka Prefecture University, Associate Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50207198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRIHATA Mitsunori  Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60128767)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsoxazolidone / palladium catalyst / allylic substitution / cyclic ADP-ribose / asperparaline / Jasmonic acid / indolidine alkaloid / asymmetric synthesis / 環状ADP-リボース / インドリジンアルカイド / アリル位アミノ化反応 / タンデム反応 / インドリジソアルカロイド / Pauson-Khand反応 / ジアザビシクロ[2.2.2]オクタン骨格
Research Abstract
1. Development of transition metal-catalyzed tandem organi reaction
Reaction of 2-butenylene dicarbonate with primary amine was catalyzed by palladium-phosphine catalyst to produce novel 5-vinyl oxazolidone in good yield. Asymmetric induction of this reaction was achieved by using chiral bidentate phosphine ligand to produce chiral oxazolidone derivatives in 90 % enantio selectivity.
2. Synthetic approach for both enantiomars of jasmonic acid
Reaction of meso-1, 4-diacetoxycyclopentene with dimethyl malonate in the presence of palladium-chiral phosphine catalyst possessing C_2-symmetry to give alkylated product in 85 % enentiomeric purity. The product was converted into knouw intermedate for the synthesis of jasmonic acid.
3. Synthetic approach for asperparaline, an indolidine alkaloid posessing potent Paralytic activity
Enyne derived from praline was subjected to Pauson-Khand cycloaddition using cobalt octacarbonyl to produce tricyclic indolidine, which was treated with methylamine to gibe teracyclic bridged amide, a potential intermediated for asperparaline C in good yield.
4 Synthetic approach for cyclic ADP-ribose, a second messenger for Ca^<2+> release
Efficient chemical synthesis of NMN and derivatives, a precursor of NAD, was developed Reaction of tetraacetate prepared fron D-ribose with nicotinamide in the presence of Lewis acid (TMSOTf) followed by treatment of methanol to provide NAR, which was phopholylated to give desired NMN in good yield.