Organic synthesis and Production based on Bioresources and Biocatalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Takeshi  faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60171120)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBiocatalysts / kinetic resolution / hydrolysis / reduction / functional group transformation / glycoconjugates / 光学活性カルボン酸 / リパーゼ / 速度論的光学分割 / ニトリルヒドラターゼ / エステラーゼ / シアノヒドリン / アミノ糖 / N-アセチルグルコサミン / Rhodococcus rhodochrous / パパイン
Research Abstract
A variety of methods and theory controlling the reaction species and conditions in organic chemistry has recently been developed. Enzymes are exception. Chemists look upon enzymes as elegant reagents in molecular transformation, and many efforts have been devoted on the utilization of enzymes and microorganisms in synthetic organic chemistry. Needless to say, a remarkable advantage is that enzymes are the catalysts whose supply from microorganisms, animals, and plants never quit, as the resources can be reproduced in a self-production manner. In this study supported by the grant-in-aid (2000-2001), moreover, the starting materials were secured from the new source, bio-mass and fermentation products.
The achievements were; 1) Synthesis of enantioemrically enriched compounds by anti-Prelog yeast (Yamadazyma farinosa)-catalyzed asymmetric reduction; 2) Asymmetrization and kinetic resolution by means of a yeast (Torulaspora delbrueckii) catalyzed reduction; 3) Clarification of some phenomena observed in lipase-catalyzed hydrolysis and esterification toward the establishment of efficient kinetic resolution; 4) application on the synthesis of glycoconjugates: N-acetylglucosaminyl-Cbz-asparagine; 5) Integrated combined process of chemo-enzymatic procedure: synthesis of (R)-2-naphthylmethoxyacetic acid.