Elucidation of symbiotic mechanisms in lichens used secretions from algal partner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Nobuo  Osaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences, Chief Researcher, 研究主任 (40270764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA Hisashi  Kyoto Univeristy, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10219735)
MIYAWAKI Hiromi  Sage University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Assistant Professor, 文化教育部, 助教授 (70190824)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLichens / Isolation for Culture / Algal partner / Secondary products / dibenzofurans / 共生関係 / 地衣成分
Research Abstract
Secondary metabolites in lichen mycobionts serve the key for clarifying the origin of lichen symbiosis. It was thought that the secretion from the algal partner promotes to build up the symbiotic relationship with lichen mycobionts. In this project, isolation and identification of such chemical substances produced by algae was performed, using the technique, which cultures each partner separately. Mycobiont from one strain of Graphis, which produces different substances between isolated stage and symbiotic stage, was used for this project. As the first step, we tried to survey substances from algae which have physiological activity to lichen mycobionts. Substances on Lecanora and Haematomma with similar acitivity was surveyed. Naphthaquinone derivatives were also discovered in mycobionts of Opegrapha and Graphis sp., dibenzofurans in Lecanora and anthraquinones in Haematomma, respectively. In those projects, mixture having activity was detected, but isolation and identification of trigger substance was very difficult because of minor substances. Thus, cultivation of a large amount of colonies is essential. On the other hand, this substance appears to be stable. Now we continue to try purification of this substance still.