Prevention of in vivo oxidation by anthocyanins and its molecular biological function mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Kiharu  Yamagata University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00111336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Asako  Yamagata University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40231401)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsanthocyanins / oxidative stress / diabetes / liver injury / α-tocopherol / ascorbic acid / NADPH-cytochrome P450 reductase / 8-hydodygeoxiyguanoisine / Nasunin / グルタチオン / 酸化抵抗性 / 生体酸化 / 赤キャベツ / アシル化アントシアニン / 生体過酸化 / 脂質過酸化物 / ダルタチオン
Research Abstract
Preventive effects of polyphenols, especially of flavonoids which a kind of polyphenols, against diseases were investigated by many researchers. However, physiological functions of anthocyanins, which is a kind of polyphenols and contained in fruits and vegetables with red - purple color peels, have not yet been fully investigated. In this project, the physiological functions of anthocyanins in vivo and function mechanism were investigated.
Major three acylated anthocyanins contained in red cabbage suppressed in vivo oxidation induced by paraquat which generate active oxygen species in vivo. Suppression of liver NADPH-cytochrome P450 reductase by feeding the acylated anthocyanins suggested that these anthocyanins partly could prevent oxidative stress by inhibiting the activity of this enzyme. On the other hands, Increases in lipid peroxidation of blood and liver, liver oxidized glutathione and 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine (8-OH dG) generated with DNA damage, and suppression for release of α-tocopherol from the liver to blood by streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats were relieved in rats fed these anthocyanins, indicating that these anthocyanins were effective to prevent oxidative stress.
Anthocyanins contained in boysenberry , and Nasunin in egg plant suppressed increases in plasma GOT and GPT activities and release of α-tocopherol from liver to blood, increase in liver 8-OH dG, and oxidation of the liver ascorbic acid when those anthocyanins were fed to rats before induction of liver injury by the intraperitoneal injection of D-galactosamine. Stronger resistance of liver homogenate of rats fed anthocyanins before the injection of D-galactosamine, suggested that these anthocyanins or their oxidation products, which might be absorbed from intestine, partly acted as radical scavengers.