Analysis of food-antigen recognition by immune system using soluble T-cell receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TOTSUKA Mamoru  Graduate School of Agricultural and life Sciences, Visiting Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 客員助教授 (70227601)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsT cell receptor / β-Lactoglobulin / Ovalbumin / Food allergen / Baculovirus expression system / MHC class II molecule / Antigen presentation / Flow cytometry / 食品アレルゲン / 昆虫細胞 / 分泌発現 / 腸管免疫 / 抗原認識
Research Abstract
This study aimed to analyze where food antigens are subjected to antigen presentation and recognized by T cells after ingested, using a soluble type of T cell receptor (TCR). The final aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanisms of immune recognition of food antigens. First, using β-lactoglobulin (β-Lg) and ovalbumin, primary food allergens, as model antigens, we analyzed the alteration of T cell functions when TCR-derived signals are altered by varying structure and dose of antigens used to stimulate the T cells. A soluble type of T cell receptor (sTCR) derived from a murine CD4^+ T cell clone specific for β-Lg, G1.19, was prepared using a baculovirus expression system. The sequence recognized by a biotinylation enzyme (BirA) was added downstream of the constant region of sTCR β chain. We confirmed that purified sTCR were biotinylated by BirA in the presence of biotin, and that multimer sTCR were formed by adding streptavidin. G1.19 cells recognize a peptide corresponding to 119-133 region of β-Lg(p119-133)in complex with I-A^b molecule. Proliferative response of G1.19 cells to the antigen was inhibited by adding sTCR to the culture, indicating that sTCR competitively inhibited the binding of TCR on G1.19 cells to the ligand. When the cells were stained with sTCR and fluorescence labeled anti-TCR Cβ antibodies in the presence of anti-MHC class II molecule, specific signals were detected by flow cytometry, indicating sTCR can specifically bind to the complex of the antigenic peptide and a MHC class II molecule.