Food related-Amino Acid & Brain Function and Repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TATSUHIRO Hisatsune  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (10238298)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNeural Circuit Formation / Repair of neural circuit / Taurine / Taurine receptor / Blood Brain Barrier / Taurine transporter / Neural Stem Cells / Neurogenesis / 脳機能の増強 / 食品成分 / 神経回路 / グルタミン酸 / グリシン / β-アラニン / γアミノ酪酸
Research Abstract
Mother's milk is a one of the best food. Baby can be grown up just by drinking mother's milk. This food contains the all components essential to the growth of baby. The brain development should also be supported by a certain component included in mother's milk. Taurine is an amino acid and is contained at a high concentration of 300-500 microM in human mother's milk, but at a low concentration in Cow's milk (less than 10 microM). Sturman and his colleagues conducted the general nutritional study of taurine using macaque monkeys. They stressed that there are significant disadvantages to primates fed a taurine-free formula during development (up to 12 months). Nowadays, most of infant formulae contain a large amount of this amino acid (20-35 mg/100 g dry weight). This corresponds 200-360 microM, a little lower than in human milk. People expect the positive effect of taurine on the brain development; however, no clear data have obtained. Our study is the first attempt to verify the effect of taurine on the development of mammalian cerebral cortex. We have studied the effect of taurine on the development of cerebral neocortex by using an acute brain slice from new-born mice. By means of electrophysiology, we observed that taurine opens the chloride channels on young neurons. The opening of this channel was inhibited by the application of a glycine-receptor antagonist, strychnine. These results demonstrate that taurine binds to the glycine-receptors. There are a few reports showing the opening of glycine-receptor by the application of taurine; but most studies were regarding to spinal cord's neuron. By means of immunohistochemistry, we detected the expression of glycine-receptor alpha2 subunits on young neurons at developing cerebral cortex. A RT-PCR study also showed the existence of glycine-receptor alpha2 molecules in the developing cerebral cortex.