The analysis of the mechanism of the anti-atherogenic action of polyphenol utilizing new evaluation technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Satoshi  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50202221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEISHIMA Mitsuru  Gifu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10171315)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscholesterol / soybean / genistein / isoflavonoid / apolipoprotein A-I / HepG2 / estrogen / estrogen receptor / 大豆イソフラボン / アポリポタンパク質A-I / 動脈硬化 / ポリフェノール / HDL
Research Abstract
As the structure of the isoflavonoids is similar to that of estrogen and isoflavonoids has a estrogenic activity, the beneficial effects of dietary soy isoflavonoids on atherosclerosis, cancer, osteoporosis has been extensively reported. As it is reported that the serum level of the antiatherogenic factor, apolipoprotein A-I (ApoA-I) changes by hormone such as estrogen, isoflavonoids is expected to have its effects. There is few reports that the effects of isoflavonoids on the ApoA-I gene expression. Thus, in the present study, we investigate that the effects of soy isoflavonoids, genistein on the level of ApoA-I and its mRNA, the mechanism of genistein action on the ApoA-I gene expression. The secreted ApoA-I level is significantly increased by genistein compared to control in HepG2 cells. The mRNA level of ApoA-I is significantly increased by genistein compared to control in HepG2 cells. In estrogen receptor a tranfected HepG2 cells, the ApoA-I gene transcription is significantly increased by genistein compared to control. The transfection of both estrogen receptor α and the ApoA-I mutated promoter CAT plasmids (-264〜-191 deleted CAT plasmid and -80-40 deleted CAT plasmid) into HepG2 cells, the ApoA-I gene transcription is unchanged by genistein compared to control.
We found for the first time that genistein increased ApoA-I and its mRNA levels, and transactivated the ApoA-I gene expression through estrogen receptor α and -264〜-191 and -80〜-40 in the ApoA-I gene promoter.