Molecular design of lysozyme for switching the antimicrobial action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KATO Akio  Department of Biological Chemistry, Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00035114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZAKAMI Hiroyuki  Department of Biological Chemistry, Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (40263850)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLysozyme / Bactericidal lysozyme / Lipophilized lysozyme / Hyrdophobic peptide-fused lysozyme / ソポフィル化リゾチ-ム / 疎水ペプチド結合リゾチ-ム / 抗菌性スイッチング / Pichia pastoris
Research Abstract
In order to expand the antimicrobial action to Gram-negative and Gram-positive, the molecular design of hen egg white lysozyme was attempted by genetic modification. The penta hydrophobic peptide (Phe-Phe-Val-Ala-Pro) was fused to the C terminus of lysozyme. The resulting petapeptide fused lysozyme (H5-Lz) showed strong bactericidal action against Gram-negative and -positive bacteria. The secretion amount of H5-Lz greatly increased in Pichia pastoris expression system, although it was very poor in Saccharomyces . cerevisiae. The conformation of H5-Lz was kept in a folded form, but the stability was lightly decreased, reflecting the fusion of hydrophobic peptide. The H5-Lz can be useful for industrial applications. As a typical example, the H5-Lz was introduce into tobacco leaf through agrobacterium infection. The transgenic tobacco showed strong resistance to gray mold and powdery mildew infection.