Regulation of sterol absorption in intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Ikuo  Faculty of Agriculture, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (40136544)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssitosterol / campesterol / SHRSP rat / plant sterols / cholesterol / absorption / ABCG5 / ABCG8 / シトスタノール / SHRSP / ブラッシカステロール
Research Abstract
Deposition and absorption of various plant sterols, campesterol, brassicasterol, sitosterol, stigmasterol and sitostanol, were investigated in SHRSP rats, which was shown to deposit plant sterols in their body. Deposition and absorption of campesterol were highest among plant sterols examined. Those of sitosterol were also higher. Highly positive correlation was observed between plant sterol content in the liver and the absorption rate. The results suggest that deposition of plant sterols in SHRSP rats depends on their absorption rate. cDNA sequences of ABCG5 and ABCG8 in SHRSP rats were compared with those of WKA, WKY and Wistar rats. No mutation was found in ABCG8. One mutation was found in ABCG5, but this must be confirmed. There was no-difference in expression of ABCG5 and ABCG8 in the intestine among the rat strains examined. Higher the deposition of plant sterols in the body, lower the expression of ABCG5 and ABCG8 in the liver. The results suggest that ABCG5 and ABCG8 might participate in excretion of plant sterols from liver to bile.