POLYMERIZATION MECHANISMS OF MELANOIDlN AND ITS EFECTS ON THE SUPPRESSION OF IMMUNE STSEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Fumitaka  MEIJI UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80105246)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsM aillard reaction / Melanoidin / Blue pigment / pyrrole aldehyde / Dicarbonyls / Allergy suppression / Interferon-γ / Interleukin-4 / 黄色色素 / ジカルボニル化合物
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the polymerization mechanisms and chemical strucure of melanoidins formed by the reaction of xylose and glycine, we observed that yellow pigments are related the formation of blue pigment (Blue-M1, the intermediate of malanodins) . Xylosone (XLO) and 3-deoxyxylosone (3DX) were identified as dicarbonyl compounds in xylose-glycine reaction systems. N-Carboxymethylpyrrole aldehyde (CMPA) was also identified as a potent intermediate of Blue-M1. It is speculated that XLO and 3DX condensate to glycine, respectively, to form two types of intermediate of yellow pigments, then they condensate to CMPA to form yellow compounds. Blue-M1 is considered to be formed by the decarboxylation of two types of yellow pigments. Blue-M1 thet reacts readily to yellow compounds has polymerizing activity, suggesting it is an important Maillard reaction intermidiate through the formation of melanoidins. Blue-M2 is thought to be formed by the addition reaction of yellow pigment to Blue-M1. In an advanced stage of the Maillard reaction, mealnoidins may be formed such a polymerization reaction.
The effects on the suppression of allergy reaction by melanoidins were investigated. The marker of allergy reaction was used the expression ratio of the IFN-γ mRNA being cytokine of Th1 type. Ovalbumin was used as an antigen and immunidized by mice (BALB/c). The spleen cell was incubated in the medium of RPMI-1640. The results indicated that IFN-γ mRNA was increased with the presence of melanoidins on the immunization of the antigen, but not without the melanoidins. Malanoidins had no effect of the expression of IL-4 mRNA being cytokine of Th2 type. These results indicate the suppression effects of melanoidins on allergy reaction.