A Research on Index-izing of the Local Individuality in a Local Forest Scene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Akio  Graduate school of Agricultural and Life Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20187488)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsForest Landscape / Region / Texture / Fractal Dimension / Yoshino forestry area / Hita forestry area / 識別 / フラクタル / 地域個性 / 森林管理 / 施業体系
Research Abstract
On this study, An examination was done through the classified experiment which the woods photograph which was in middle distance if a person distinguishes a woods landscape by what kind of physical character was used for, and the interview investigation related to that classified reason. It became clear that "the shape of the tree crown" "tree kind" "pattern" "color" "brightness" were an important factor for the distinction of the difference in the woods landscape as that result. Then, According to the classified experiment, the resemblance occasion line of the woods landscape photograph was made in the place, and the resemblance of the woods landscape mutuality was looked for as a layered structure by a cluster analysis, and the characteristics of the common woods landscape in each cluster were extracted as a word. Then, the examination which the general idea of Fractal Dimension was used for about fixed quantity-ization of the index from the point of Texture was done on the shape of the tree crown. "Yoshino forestry area(Nara Prefecture)", "Hita forestry area(Ooita Prefecture)" was taken up, and both comparison, analyses were done about the landscape of the surface of artificial woods of a Japanese cedar. As a result, it became clear that though Yoshino faced detailed soft Texture was shown, Hita faced hard Texture which a pattern was gathered orderly was shown.