Project/Area Number |
12660128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Hiroyuki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (30012090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDE Yuji The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90213024)
TANGE Takeshi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20179922)
MASUMORI Masaya The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (50282702)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Warm-temperate broadleaved forest / Reproductive ecology / Castanopsls / Cinnamomum camphora / Seed production / Mast seeding / Inhibitor of seed germination / Population dynamics of seedling / シイ類 / クスノキ / 初期成長 / 光環境 / スダジイ / 草本層植生 / 成長阻害 / スタジイ / 落下種子数 |
Research Abstract |
Natural regeneration process of warm-temperate evergreen broadleaved forest was studied by quantitative observations of seed dispersal, germination, establishment and initial growth of seedlings of main tree species and by experiments on their responses to the environmental conditions. 1. Forest structures of a Cinnamomum camphora forest planted in 1920s and a secondary forest regenerated after clear cutting in 1950s in Arboricultural Research Institute (ARI), the University of Tokyo, located in the south of Izu peninsula were described. 2. Mast seeding of Cinnamomum and Castanopsls cuspidate was successively quantified and its phenology was compared in ARI and in the southeast of Boso peninsula. 3. Population dynamics of buried seed and seedlings were assessed for Cinnamomum and Castanopsis forest in ARI. 4. Germination characteristics of Cinnamomum seed were experimentally examined under different conditions of light, temperature and seeding media 5. Morphological and physiological responses to shading were experimentally verified for common broadleaved tree species in ARI forest. Results of these studies indicated importance of canopy gap formation for sustaining the Castanopsls population and Cinnamomum population.