Study on translocatory balance of woody species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kazuharu  Nagoya Univ, Grad.School of Bioagricultural Sciences Assist.Prof., 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (90224097)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCarbon balance / Dry weight growth / Net respiration / Reproductive organ / Ttanslocation / 落葉樹二次林 / アラカシ稚幼樹 / 光-光合成曲線 / 純光合成速度 / 光合成有効放射量 / クスノキ / 果実 / 生存曲線 / 成長 / サイズ構成 / 相対成長 / 転流バランス
Research Abstract
The carbon balance in reproductive organs over whole reproductive period was estimated for 20 woody species on the basis of the published data on the final dry weight and CO_2 exchange of reproductive organs. The relationship between net respiration and dry weight growth was formulated by a linear function with negative y-intercept. From this linear relationship, linear relations of dry weight growth and net respiration to net translocation were derived. The size dependence of net respiration showed that the net respiration changed from negative to positive as the final dry weight of the reproductive organ exceeded 0.481 g. The cost for translocation per unit dry weight was much lower in the species with small-sized reproductive organs (<0.481 g), because of their photosynthetic contribution to the weight growth. The relation of dry weight growth/net translocation ratio to net translocation was expressed as a hyperbolic function. The dry weight growth/net translocation ratio kept at 0.650 in the higher range of net translocation, irrespective of woody species.