The influences of canopy structure on water cycle characteristics in deciduous broad-leaved stands in village forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNagoya University, Associate
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Shageaki  Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (30273212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBANO Hirofumi  The Universitv of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultu ral and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00143412)
TANAKA Takafumi  Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (40192174)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdeciduous broad-leaved stand / water cycle / evapotranspiration / rainfall interception / leaf area index / water balance / water conservation / runoff / 放射収支 / 熱収支 / 蒸発散 / 流域水収支 / 樹冠構造解析 / 里山
Research Abstract
1. Objective
The characteristics of water cycle in secondary deciduous broad-leaved stands was analyzed in experimental watersheds by measuring successively each hydrological process such as throughfall, stemflow, canopy intercept ion, evapotranspiration and runoff. At the same time, the influences of seasonal change of leaf bioroass on water cycle were investigated quantitatively through pursuing leaf area index and relative light intensity in the stand.
2. Experimental watershed and Method
Experimental watershed with 1.47 ha is located on FORESTA HILLS in Toyota city, Aichi prefecture. Rainfall intercepted on canopy was estimated as the remainder between gross rainfall and rainfall inside the stand in each rainfall event, which was comprised of through fall and stemflow. Runoff was measured by gauging weir with V-shaped notch at the end of the watershed and water balance was made clear in annual base. The results are compared with those of other stands to analyze the characteristics of … More water cycle of the stand.
3. Results
(l) As LAI (leaf area index) of the stand fluctuated from 1.65 to 4. 31 according to the change of season, relative light intensity in the stand showed the seasonal variation in the range of 5 % to 60 %. (2)The ratio of rainfall interception distributed from 13.6 % to 24.8 % in leaved period, while from 10.5 % to 20. 9 % in non-leaved period and decreased 4 % due to fallen leaves. The ratio of rainfall interception is smaller by 10 % comparing with evergreen coniferous stands in yearly base. (3) Annual water balance in 2001 showed runoff was 32.6 % and evapotranspiration was 67.4 %. The small percentage of runoff would be considered as the effect of small rainfall in the year of 2001. (4)As the percentage of rainfall interception to evapotranspiration was about 20 %, and the remainder 80 % would correspond to transpiration and evaporation from forest floor. It was assured that small rainfall interception and large transpiration including evaporation from floor might be the special feature in the deciduous broad-leaved stand. Less