| Project/Area Number |
12660135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMARU Nobuhiro Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (50241774)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUMARU Yoshihiko Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute Department of Genetics, Researcher, 森林遺伝領域, 研究室長(研究員)
YAMAMOTO Shin-ichi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (60191409)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | beech forest / mitochondrial DNA / phylogeography / genetic variation / Ilex leucoclada / restriction fragment length polymorphism / Fagus crenata / chloroplast DNA / オルガネラDNA / Ilex leucoclada / Aucuba japonica var.borealis / Daphniphyllum macropodum var.humile |
| Research Abstract |
Phylogeographic connections between geographic distribution and genetic structure were studied in the tree species constituting the Japanese beech forest distributed along the Japan Sea side. First, preliminary surveys on restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) in mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) were conducted using two individuals from each of five populations of the three shrub species (Ilex leucoclada, Aucuba japonica var.borealis, Daphniphyllum macropodum var.humile), which are component species in Japanese beech forest on the Japan Sea side. Few polymorphism were detected in A.japonica var.borealis and D.macropodum var.humile), whereas I.Leucoclada showed a high level of polymorphism. Second, the RFLP in mtDNA for I.Leucoclada was further studied using 357 individuals from 12 populations. Gene diversity analysis showed that the genetic variation within populations was higher in the southwestern populations man in northeastern populations. This geographic pattern of variation may be due to the geographic distribution in the last glacial maximum and subsequent colonization for the species. Now, a preliminary survey to detect polymorphic regions in chloroplast DNA (cpDNA) and the phylogeographic analysis based on the cpDNA polymorphism are being conducted for I.Leucoclada. The phylogeographic structures of mtDNA and cpDNA in I.Leucoclada will be compared with those in Fagus crenata. This comparison will contribute to reveal the phylogeographic connections between geographic distribution and genetic structure in the tree species constituting the Japanese beech forest distributed along the Japan Sea side.