The effects of distribution of soil temparatature and moisture on soil respiration at the forest slopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tetsu  Shimane Univ., Faculty of life and environtal science, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (50314620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYAMA Yasuhide  Shimane Univ., Faculty of life and environtal science, Assistant Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (60228062)
KUBOTA Junper  Research institute for humanity and nature, Research Department, 研究部, 助教授 (90195503)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssoil respiration / forest / slop distribution / soil moisture / suction / sensitivity parameter / 土壌水分張力 / 樹冠状態 / コケ層 / 凍土 / 土壌水分量 / 森林山腹斜面 / 土層厚 / コケ / 森林構造 / 表層地温 / 地温昇温・降温過程
Research Abstract
The effects of distribution of the soil temperature and soil moisture on the soil respiration at the forest slope were discussed using the observed data and a model of the soil respiration. The observation site was a small catchment to be the upper part of the 0 order valley containing the ridge. The site was deciduous forest. Four measuring points were placed along the valley from the edge of catchment to the ridge.
The soil respirations at the ridge were minimums of four points when the catchment was relatively dry. But when the site was relatively wet, the differences of the respiration among four points were very small.
The soil respiration estimated by a model of an exponential function of the soil temperature reproduced only season al variation of the soil respiration. This showed the model could not express the daily variation completely. Thus the stress function using the value of the suction of the soil water was added. This function was also exponential function. The combination model of the functions of soil temperature and suction had relatively well reproduction of the observed value. Also, the time variation of the value of the stress function was in good agreement with the value obtained observed data entirely. But when the soil was wet and low temperature the agreement was not good.
By the simulation using the combined model, it was showed that the important factors for the slope distribution of the soil respiration were the distributions of the suction and the sensitivity parameters to the soil temperature and the suction.