| Project/Area Number |
12660140
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKANO Tetsuo Fac. Of Agric., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (00194374)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KADOMATSU Masahiko Hokkaido Univ., Univ. For., Assoc. Prof., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教授 (60158847)
TASHIRO Naoaki Fac. of Agric., Res. Assoc., 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (40274526)
KOGA Shin'ya Fac. of Agric., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (20215213)
NODA Masato Hokkaido Univ., Univ. For., Assoc. Prof., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教授 (00101238)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Quercus crispula / tree phenology / matured acorn / number of female flowers / width of annual rings / pin-marking method / prediction of yield forecast / 種子生産量 / 豊凶周期 / 肥大成長 / 物質分配 / 細胞形質 |
| Research Abstract |
Method of investigation on tree phenology was examined to obtain the basic data to make clear the yield forecast of acorns of Quercus crispula trees. We developed the new method of tree phenology to get objective data using photographs. Relationship between the numbers of female flowers and matured acorns was investigated. The number of female flowers was decreased in a poor crop year, but the ratio of the numbers of female flowers and matured acorns was same value. Relationship between the mass of leaves and mature acorns was investigated. There was no relation in each mass. Relationship between the mass of mature acorns and the width of annual rings was investigated. But we could not obtain the sufficient data to make clear the relation. This survey will be continued. Relationship between the tree phenology and the process of wood cell formation using pin-marking method. It was cleared that the trachea was formed before bud opening. But we could not make investigate the cell form when the acorn was matured because of poor crop years. Number of female flowers was very important factor for estimation of acorn production.