Participation of gibberellins in the formation of root primordia and their development in the propagules of Kandelia candel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Sinya  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Regional Environment Science, Assistant Professor, 地域環境科学部, 講師 (50078218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Tamaki  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (90294347)
YAMAMOTO Hukuju  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60112322)
TAGUTI Yukio  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Regional Environment science, Associate Professor, 地域環境科学部, 助教授 (50157971)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMangrov / Kandelia / propagule / root primordial / plant hormon / Gibberellin / rooting / 胎生種子 / ジベレリン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify the endogenous plant hormones involved in the formation of root primordia in the propagules and in the elongation of the roots in Kandelia candel, a mangrove.
1.Root primordia were formed on the propagules of K.candel, 33 mm or longer. 2.The formation of roots was seen in the propagules 30 mm or longer. The shoots developed on the propagules that were 60 mm or longer, but not on those shorter than 41 mm. 3.Gibberellin treatment of the propagules promoted the formation of their roots suggesting that gibberellins play a role in the formation of roots in K.candel. 4.As an endogenous gibberellin (GAs), GA_4 activity was detected in mature propagules. 5.GA_4 activity was detected as an endogenous GAs participating in the formation of roots in the propagules of K.candel. 6.The formation of roots and root elongation were inhibited by the treatment of propagules with an inhibitor of gibberellin biosynthesis, suggesting the participating of endogenous GAs. 7.The treatment of propagules with GA_3 after the treatment with the inhibitor reversed the inhibition and promoted the formation of roots and their elongation. These results showed that gibberellins participate in the root formation in the propagules of K.candel.