A formation process of nutrition-symbiosis system between insects and microorganisms in forests and its adaptive meaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hideshi  Nihon Fukushi Univ., Fac. of Social & Information Sci., Lecturer, 情報社会科学部, 講師 (50319307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIJII Naoki  Nagoya Univ., Graduate Sch. of Bioagricultural Sci., Associate Prof., 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (80202274)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordswoodwasp / Urocerus japonicus / symbiotic fungus / Amylostereum fungus / oviposition experiment / survival rate / maternal symbiotic fungus / resource utilization / 餌資源 / 系統関係 / DNA分析 / オナガキバチ / エコタイプ
Research Abstract
To clarify why a fungus-carrying woodwasp species, Urocerus japonicus emerge from old felled trees, we investigated an oviposition experiment of U. japonicus and a fungus-isolation test from trees oviposited by U. japonicus. U. japonicus females allowed to oviposit on living Cryptomeria japonica trees. About seven months after tree-felling, the symbiotic fungus, Amylostereum laevigatum was isolated from these trees. Moreover, when U. japonicus females oviposited on felled trees in which the symbiotic fungus propagated, the next generation emerged from these trees. These results mean that U. japonicus can reproduce by no use of the maternal symbiotic fungus.