Diagnosis of tree health by the analysis of extractives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIV.
Principal Investigator
OGIYAMA Koichi  Agric. FAC. Bio-environment, YAMAGATA UNIV., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60038239)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstree health diagnosis / phytoalexins / gymnospormae acidic stem flows / α-pinene / ferruginol / sandaracopimaradiene-19-ol / cis-communic acid / bioassays / 健康診断 / モノテルペン類 / メチル化樹脂酸 / デヒドロアビエチン酸 / イソピマール酸メチル / ピノシルビン / 菌糸成長阻害 / 羅病哀弱木 / 抽出成分量 / モノ.セスキテルペン / ジテルペン / 酸性樹幹流水 / エスレル投与 / エチレン発生
Research Abstract
We have attempted to study the method for diagnosis of tree health by analyzing the extractives (phytoaloxins) which were formed as reaction of living tissues against the exogenous stress. Compounds in volatiles, stem flows and solvent-extractives of the trees(seedlings, the mature trees and/or oleo-resins) were investigated in order to find the marker compounds for health diagnosis of the trees. The strong acidic stem flows collected from the ever green conifers (SUGI and AKAMATSU) might be an marker compound suggesting the healthy condition. It was suggested by the bioassays that the weekend SUGI seedlings by cutting, AKAGARE disease and/or administration of ethrel resulted in emission of α- and β-pinene, camphene and myrcene, as well as ferruginol, sandaracopimaradiene-19-ol and cis communic acid as the main phytoaloxins.
α-Pinene in AKAMATSU and RYUKYU-MATSU will be possibly the marker compounds for their health-diagnosis. In addition to dehydroabietic acid as the major component, the pimarane-type diterpenes such as pimaric acid, isopimaric acid and sandaracopimaric acid etc. rich in pine spp., as well as an unidentified sesquitepene may also be phytoalexins but further investigations hereafter will be necessary to establish the tree-health-diagnosis by their isolation, structural elucidation and bioassays for their phytoalexinal abilities.