| Project/Area Number |
12660145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIDA Satoshi The University of Tokyo, Graduate of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00201541)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | air drying / sugi / surface checking / drying condition / drying stress / hemlock / wood drying / column / 水食い材 / トドマツ / 水分傾斜 / 柱材 / 環境条件 / 室内環境 / 損傷 / 建築用針葉樹製材 / 水分蒸発量 |
| Research Abstract |
This year is the final year for this research. The final research report was published in the form of a booklet. Research results for this year were described as below by referencing the research items 1, 2 and 3 in this year's application of execution. 1.Relation between surface-checking and tension strength perpendicular to grain of wood Drying stress was measured by strain gauges along with the width direction of board, which sizes are 10cm in width, 5cm in thickness, and 35cm in length, respectively and the drying stress distribution was found in the width direction as the result. Tension stress was also found in the fiat main dried-board. The board with semi-straight grain has the possibility to occur the compressive stress caused by absorption of moisture besides the tension stress which is the reason of surface checking. However this phenomenon is not clear. So it needs the more correct examination. 2.Examination of surface-checking under 0℃ drying condition. This examination could not be accomplished. This remains for the future research. 3.Relations between the climate in Japan and surface-checking of lumber The paper named "Surface checking in air-drying of boxed-heart softwood in Japan" was submitted to Forest. Products Journal, which is an International Journal for Wood Sciences, and is in print. Future subject : Effect of temperature under 0 ℃ and wind velocity on the surface checking remained as the future subject.