Degradation of residual lignin in pulp and environmental pollutants by MnP-lipid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Yuji  Shizuoka University,Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30236921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Hirofumi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (70322138)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmangnese peroxidase / lipid / peroxidation / lignin / environmental pollutants / degradation / bio-remediation / バイオレメディエーション / マングンペルオキシダーゼ / 脂質過酸化 / パルプ / リグニン分解 / 白色腐朽菌
Research Abstract
In this study, manganese peroxidase (MnP) reaction in the presence of unsaturated fatty acid (UFA), so called MnP-lipid peroxidation system, was investigated for the degradation of the residual lignin in unbleached kraft pulp and the degradation of environmental pollutants.
1. The pulp brightness increase was increase by the addition of UFA to MnP-bleaching system. The proxidation value in the reaction mixture was well collated to the increase of pulp brightness. However, lipid peroxidation derived by lipoxidase treatment did not increase pulp brightness. These results suggest that Mn (III) produced by MnP action and lipid peroxidation synergistically degrade lignin. Additionally, lignin in the pulp also accelerated the lipid peroxidation in MnP-lipid peroxidation system.
2. Degradation of polyaromatic hydrocarbons (PAH) by MnP-lipid peroxidation system was investigated. Anthracene (AT) and benzopyrene were effectively degraded by MnP-lipid peroxidation system. A kinetic study indicates that peroxidation of UFA was much faster than PAH degradation. It is also suggested that lipid peroxidation reaction involves two reaction, formation of lipid-peroxide intermediates and generation of free radicals, and the former reaction is faster. Degradation of PAH was not changed in the MnP-lipid peroxidation system using different UFA, suggesting that wide range of UFA are functional for this system.
3. Removal of estrogenic activity of bisphenol A (BPA) and nonylphenol (NP) by MnP-lipid peroxidation system was attempted. The estrogenic activity of BPA and NP was completely removed within a 6 to 12 hour treatment. The extended treatment to 48 h never regenerates the estrogenic activity.