Construction of Compounds Library for Phenylpropanoid Glycosides and Their Bio-activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Toshinari  Tottori University, Dept. Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40214655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Motoichirou  Tottori University, Dept. Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (00183343)
OKAMOTO Yoshiharu  Tottori University, Dept. Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50194410)
YAMAMOTO Fukujyu  Tottori University, Dept. Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60112322)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPHENYLPORPANOID GLYCOSIDE / DIHYDROXYPHNEYLETHYL GLYCOSIDE / ACTEOSIDE / CONANDROSIDE / PLANTAMAJOSIDE / ISOACTEOSIDE / PLANT EXTRACTIVES / 脱ベンジル化反応
Research Abstract
Four kinds of natural type phenylpropanoid glycosides, acteoside (1), conandroside (2), plantamajoside (3) and isoacteoside (4) were synthesized, which are partial members in phenylpropanoid library. These are the first examples for the total chemical synthesis of the four compounds.
Syntheses of above compounds were accomplished by newly developing method. To a key intermediate, 2-(3,4-dihydroxyphenyl)ethyl 2,6-di-O-acetyl-4-O-caffeoyl-β-D-glucopyranoside, sugar residues (rhamnosyl, xylosyl and glucosyl residues) were introduced by the imidate method giving each derivative of compound 1, 2 and 3. These derivatives were deacetylated with methylamine and debenzylated with 1,4-cyclohexadiene (as a proton source) / paradium-carbon to obtain compounds 1, 2 and 3. In the deacetylation process, a reaction conditions for conversion of compound 1 into compound 4 was established.
In addition, a protective group for catechol group was modified ; tert-butyldimethylsilyl group was employed instead of benzyl group, which increase the total yield from 3 % to 7 %.
Synthesized four kinds of phenylpropanoid glycosides were examined as anti-fungi agents against Altanaria altanata Japanese pear pathotype (O-276) and Non pathogenic Altanaria altanata (O-94) using spore testing method. In the results, plantamajoside was found to have a promoting activities in germination, which suggested that the phenylpropanoid glycosides have specific bio-activities related with their chemical structure.