Gene expression on fructification of edible mushroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHGA Shoji  Faculty of Agriculture, Ass. Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (60117075)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmushroom / enzyme / gene / shiitake / matsutake / laccase / cellulase / fructification / 水分 / 子実体 / ヒラタケ / ヒマラヤヒラタケ / 食用キノコ / 薬用キノコ / シュロガヤツリ / 多年生草本植 / 担子菌 / マイタケ / 菌床栽培
Research Abstract
Transcription of laccase and cellulase of Lentinula edodes was examined during fruit body development under different temperatures and moisture conditions on a sawdust-based substrate. Laccase transcript was maximal during the mycelial growth stage, and then declined rapidly at the fruiting stage. In contrast, cellulase transcript peaked at the veil-break stage during fruit body development. Transcriptions of these genes were triggered by microclimatic changes, specifically low temperature and osmotic pressure.
Effect of electric impulse was investigated on fruit body formation of Lentinula edodes in the sawdust-based substrate. Electric impulse of 15 kV was directly charged to the substrate at 3 different fruiting phases, 90-, 130- and 170-day cultures, respectively. Ergosterol contents and water conditions of the substrate were examined at the 3 phases. The electric impulse was effective to fruit body formation of 4 strains in 3 different fruiting types, which were for year-round cult … More ivation, for cultivation in spring and autumn, and for cultivation in winter. The effect of the electric impulse was more prominent as culture age proceeds.
Effect of electric impulse was investigated on fruit body formation of Lentinula edodes in the sawdust-based substrate. Electric impulse of 15 kV was directly charged to the substrate at 3 different fruiting phases, 90-, 130- and 170-day cultures, respectively. Ergosterol contents and water conditions of the substrate were examined at the 3 phases. The electric impulse was effective to fruit body formation of 4 strains in 3 different fruiting types, which were for year-round cultivation, for cultivation in spring and autumn, and for cultivation in winter. The effect of the electric impulse was more prominent as culture age proceeds.
Ribonucleic acid (RNA-M) and 5' nucleotide mixture (RNA-Nt) were added to the mycelial colony (shiro) of Tricholoma matsutake prior to fruiting stage. Forty g ribonucleic acid derivatives was dissolved in 4,000 ml distilled water, and sprayed directly to 4 m^2 surface ground of the pine forest. Glucosamine ergosterol and phospholipid were useful indicators to determine the fungal biomass in the fine roots. These indicator components in the fine roots increased after RNA-M and RNA-Nt addition, and then revealed obviously higher levels compare with non-addition control plots. Addition of these compounds resulted to mycelial biomass increment judging from 3 indicator responses. Fruit body formation occurred around 30 days after addition of RNA-M and RNA-Nt. Total amount of fruit body was 230 g (9 fruit bodies) (RNA-M) and 210 g (7 fruit bodies) (RNA-Nt) during 14 days observation period. In contrast, yield of control plots were 0-60 g (0-2 fruit bodies) in the experimental area. Yield and number of T. matsutake resulted increment with the addition of nucleic acid related compounds. Less