Consumer Survey on the Eco-Labeling for Wood Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Yoshiaki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80180909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAOKA Yukio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40264105)
HIRATA Kunihira  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50222245)
FUJITA Shinsuke  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70032563)
TERATOKO Katsuya  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Prof., 教育学部, 講師 (70264455)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEco-label / Conjoint analysis / Wood Products / Forest Products Certification Scheme / Lumber / Questionnaire / 木造住宅部材
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are to survey about consumers' condition on application of eco-label to wood products, to grasp a consumer's consciousness trend, to carry out price-evaluation of Eco-label, to expect about what market share of wood products which stuck eco-label occupies, and to evaluate the influence on a selling level quantitatively. The progress and obtained results were as follows.
1. Trend Investigation about Eco-Labeling Scheme: The investigation carried out in 1999 was adjusted for four types of industry in Kagoshima (a construction designer, a construction company, lumber wood business. The concern to Forest products certification & eco-labeling scheme was relatively high. In forester, lumber and 58 % of wood contractors, and 62 % of construction companies were interested 75 % .
2. Enforcement of Conjoint Analysis: If the method is used for the present, a result will be influenced by how an attribute is extracted effectively. Moreover, a result is easy to be influen … More ced by how the range of a level is set up. The pilot survey of several times was carried out. Housing structure part material was set as the target. The attribute was extracted to four, eco-label, its origin, and quality (dried wood) and price. The level was also decided.
3. Investigation: For housing structure part material, conjoint method was used and the questionnaire was carried out. The region chose (1) Osaka-city, (2) Fukuoka-city, (3) Yokohama-city, and (4) Kagoshima-city as a city part (consumer place). As a rural district (producing district), it chose for (5) Kagoshima Prefecture (excluding Kagoshima-city) and (6) Yaku-shima in Kagoshima Pref. A subject is a person who mainly resides in an apartment house, conjoint method analyzed results of an investigation.
The obtained result were as follows.
The attribute which a consumer thinks as important most in four attributes was "the wood product is dried or not." The attribute thought as important was common in the investigation ground of both a city part (consumer place) and a rural district (producing district). The consumer was thinking price as important to the same extent as eco-label. Eco-label on wood products had potential influence in access to market. It had the influence more than the influence which eco-label has with the big quality of the quality of a wood product. Less