The enzyme systems of trehalose metabolism on the fruit-body formation of Lentinula edodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TERASHITA Takao  Fac. of Agriculture, Kinki University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90088203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Takuo  Fac. of Agriculture, Kinki University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50081500)
SUZUKI Akira  Fac. of Education, Chiba University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50110797)
KITAMOTO Yutaka  Fac. of Agriculture, Tottri University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10032294)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTorehalose / Lentinus edodes / Trehalase / fruit-body formation / Pleurotus ostreatus / phosphoglucomutase / エノキタケ / ホスホグルコムターゼ
Research Abstract
Torehalose Is the major soluble carbohydrate in the mycelium, and is supported to function as the main translocate carbohydrate for the fruit-body growth in mushroom fungi. This sugar has been reported to be a stress protectant of cytoplasmic menbrances against dryness, freezing and heat stress. But, the detailed imformation sbout these functions is not well known. Then, we examined the changes of trehalose hydrolyzing enzyme activities (trehalase and trehalose phosphorylase during development of fruit-body of Lentinula edodes. Trehalases from the culture filtrate and mycelial extract of L. edodes were purified and characterized. Molecular masses were estimated to be 158kDa (extracellular enzyme) and 130kDa (intracellular enzyme).
The enzymes were composed of two identical subunits and carbohydrate molecules. Therefore, it was shown that the activity of phosphoglucomutase was regulated by trehalose from the study on metabolic regulation of trehalose using Pleurotus ostreatus. On the other hand, the effect of trehalose on the preservation of spawn of mushroom fungi was examined. The survival rates of edible mushrooms such as L. edodes and P. ostreatus increased with culturing in trehalose addition as the growth substrate. The mycelia cultured in trehalose was much more effective than that of the glucose substrate for the mycelial growth and fruit-body formation after freeze treatment and less than 20% (RH) at 4℃.