Study on the sampling properties of the plankton nets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAOKA Keiichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Fish., Lec., 水産学部, 助手 (40241377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONETA Kunisaburo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Fish., Asso.Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 助教授 (50001631)
SHIGA Naonobu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Fish., Asso.Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 助教授 (30091466)
MEGURO Toshimi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Fish., Prof., 水産学部, 教授 (60002341)
BOWER John  Hokkaido Univ., Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助手 (10312406)
YAMAMOTO Jun  Hokkaido Univ., Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助手 (10292004)
梶原 善之  北海道大学, 水産学部, 助教授 (20161044)
小林 直人  北海道大学, 水産学部, 助手 (00250506)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsplankton net / NORPAC NET / sampling property / データーロガー / 海洋観測 / プランクトン採集 / 練習船 / 調査船 / 船体動揺
Research Abstract
Plankton nets have been used for as a method for collecting the plankton. Especially, the NORPAC-NET is widely used in order to keep the compatibility of the data and there are many long-term data based on the NORPAC samples. NORPAC-NET sampling is easy to operate, the wire angles often exceed 40 degrees when sea condition is rough. These would suggest that these samples were estimated over or less than the normal condition. Then, this study investigates the collection characteristic of the NORPAC net and the property of the long-term data set. Furthermore, the present study examines other plankton net, MTD-Net, Bongo-Net and the retention on the survey-net mesh.