Zooplankton community structure and its long-term variation in the western subarctic Pacific Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Naonobu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Fish.Sci., Asso.Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 助教授 (30091466)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWestern subarctic Pacific / Zooplankton / Wet weight / NORPAC net / Seasonal variation / Interannual variation / Copepod / Chaetognath / 北太平洋 / ゼラチン質動物プランクトン / NORPACネット標本 / ウミタル類 / サルパ類 / 長期変動 / 西部・中部亜寒帯太平洋 / 尾虫類 / 矢虫類 / 群集構造 / 湿重量
Research Abstract
Mesozooplankton biomass (wet weight), species composition and abundance were determined seasonally and interannually in the western subarctic Pacific Ocean, using NORPAC net samples (45 cm diameter, 0.33 mm mesh, 0〜150 m vertical haul) from early 1980's to early 2000's. Zooplankton community was always predominated by copepods both in term of biomass and abundance, with their peak in early summer Large copepods, Neocalanus cristatus, N.plumchrus, N.flemingeri and Eucalanus bungii were accounted for a large part of the copepod peak. This increase is interpreted as that these large copepods move up to the surface layer by early spring, in which they actively feed and rapidly growth until early summer. Following with copepods, chaetognaths and euphausiids were abaundnt, with sporadic occurence of salpids and doliolids seasonally and locally. Summer copepod biomass showed interannual variation with about one order difference, but they showed no clear relationship with hydrographic conditions, especially with surface layer temperature. Species diversity of zooplankton community in the western subarctic Pacific, where are temporally affected by the Kuroshio Extention, was implied to be higher than in the eastern subarctic Pacific (Gulf of Alaska).