Study on the wide area monitoring system of fishing boat and gear positions by LEO communication satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
KAKIHARA Toshiharu  Tokyo university of Fisheries, Department of Marine Science and Technology, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (50114913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Yoshinori  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Department of Marine Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (80251685)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLow Earth Orbit Communication Satellite / Wide Area Monitoring System / GPS / ORBCOMM System / Drifting Buoy / Positioning Accuracy / Data Communication / GPS漂流ブイ
Research Abstract
A buoy built-in GPS receiver for ORBCOMM system was developed recently. The ORBCOMM system is a kind of remote monitoring system using the communication satellite. Using this system, the drifting position of a buoy can be monitored in nearly real time. But the system performance is not evaluated sufficiently in actual sea conditions.
In this report, we explained the concept of this new satellite monitoring system. And the results of verification experiments on positioning accuracy and GPS data communication delay time conducted at sea. A proposal of a small single GPS receiver added to the buoy in order to improve the positioning accuracy is made and the experimental results is also discussed.