Immunocytochemical Study of the Functional Development and Differentiation in the Photoreceptor Organs of Fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Bioagricultural Science, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
OMURA Yuri  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (50023479)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFish retina / Photoreceptor cells / Taurine / PCNA / Neurogenesis / Immunocytochemistry / Eel Anguilla japonica / Lefteye flounder Paralichthys olivaceus / ライフサイクル / PCNA / 魚類 / 初期発育過程 / 光受容細胞分化 / ニューロン新生 / 増殖細胞核抗原 / 光受容神経内分泌系 / 免疫組織細胞化学 / 仔稚魚 / 松果体 / 光受容細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 明暗順応
Research Abstract
(1) In the retinas of the glass eel Anguilla japonica and the young goldfish Carassius auratus, extremely intense immunostaining of taurine was found in the cone outer segments, rod inner segments, photoreceptor supranuctear region and outer plexifom layer. The rod outer segments were not immunostained in the light-adapted state, while they were intensely immunostained in the dark-adapted state. Consequently, it was suggested that the lack of immunoreactivity in the rod outer segment may depend on light stimulation. In addition, the conspicuous immunocytochemical localization of taurine was discussed with the possible fonctional rotes for taurine in the fish retina.
(2.) The proliferation of rod photoreceptor cells was investigated in the retina of Japanese eel, elvers from the coastal sea, adults from the river, and migrating adults from the ocean by means of histological and immunocylochemical methods. We found an increase in the ratio between the total nuclear number in the outer nuc … More lear layer and the number of cone cells, and in the number of rod outer segment layers (including inner segments), and examined PCNA (proliferating cell nuclear antigen)-immunoreactive cells in the outer and inner nuclear layers in adult eel from fee river. The results suggested that rod photoreceptor cells proliferate in the eel retina throughout the life.
(3) Developing, mature and/or adult retinae of the lefteye flounder Paralichthys olivaceus were examined by means of light- and electron microscopic and immunocytochemical methods. A great number of putative precursors and/or progenitors were found in or progenitors the outer nuclear layer of the metamorphosing and juvenile retinae. In addition, a tremendous number of PCNA-immunoreactive cells were demonstrated in the outer nuclear layer in mature and/or adult retinae. These findings suggested that rod photoreceptor cells proliferate in the mature retina of lefteye flounder, perhaps due to the dramatic change in their visual habitats from the surface to the bottom waters. Less