Functional analysis of the classical complement pathway in bony fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Miki  Faculty of Agriculture, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (50212080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Tomoki  Faculty of Agriculture, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90038266)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscomplement / bony fish / carp / the classical pathway / molecular cloning / gene diversity / evolution / C1 / C4 / クローニング / 系統発生 / 生体防御
Research Abstract
The classical complement pathway of mammals is activated by antigen-bound antibody and plays a crucial role in elimination of invading pathgens. Although the presence of the classical pathway is evident in bony fish, its reaction mechanism remains to be elucidated. In the present study, components involved in the classical pathway activation of the common carp complement was identified by molecular cloning and functional analysis. Complementary DNA clones encoding two C1r/s isotypes, two C4 isotypes and a novel truncated isoform of the mannose-binding protein-associated serine protease (MASP) have been isolated from carp hepatopancreas CDNA library. These show a substantial sequence diversity in several functional sites, suggesting their functional difference. Furthermore, three B/C2-A isotypes were also cloned from the same library. They are synthesized in different tissues at different levels. In particular, a novel isotype, designated B/C2-A3, is expressed exclusively in the lymphoid organs such as kidney and spleen, and its expression is up-regulated, on beta-glucan-injection, suggesting that B/C2-A3 isotype is an acute-phase reactant. The functional divergence of the complement component isotypes implicates that the diversity is a unique evolutioary strategy taken by bony fish to expand its innate immune-recognition.