Enzyme system responsible for the generation of superoxide anion in red tide plankton, Chattonella marina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ODA Tatsuya  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (60145307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKEYAMA Tomomitsu  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50228467)
ISHIMATSU Atsushi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00184565)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRed Tide / Plankton / Reactive Oxygen Species / Toxicity / Chattonella / Raphyidophyceae / Lectin / グリコキャッリックス / NADPH oxidase
Research Abstract
Chattonella marina, a raphidophycean flagellate, is one of the most noxious red tide phytoplankton and is highly toxic to fish, especially to yellowtail Seriola quinqueradiata. Although the precise mechanism of the toxic action of Chattonella sp. remains unclear, it has been demonstrated that a decrease in oxygen partial pressure of arterial blood is the earliest physiological disturbance observed in fish after exposure" to C. marina. Physiological and histological studies of fish exposed to C.\marina also'suggested that;the blockade of respiratory water flow through the gill lamellae caused by excessive mucusiinterferes with O2 transfer, resulting in asphyxia. C. marina is known to produce reactive oxygen species (ROS) such as superoxide anion (O2-), hydrogen peroxide (H2O2), and hydroxyl radical (-OH) under normal physiological conditions. Although several lines of evidence suggest that ROS are involved in the mortality of fish exposed to C. marina, the mechanism; of ROS generation in C. marina is remained to be clarified. In this study, we found that the cell-free supernatant prepared from C. marina cells showed NAD(P)H-dependent O2- generation; and this response was inhibited by diphenyleneiodonium (DPI), a specific inhibitor of mammalian NADPH oxidase. When the cell-free supernatant of C. marina was analyzed by immunoblotting using antibody raised against the human neutrophil cytochrome b558 large subunit (91 kDa), a main band with approximately 110 kDa was detected. Furthermore, the cell surface localization of the epitope recognized with this antibody was demonstrated in C. marina by indirect immunofluorescence. These results provide evidence for the involvement of enzymatic system analogous to the neutrophil NADPH oxidase as a source of O2- production in C. marina.