Analysis of bacterial populationin dynamics of sediment in aqaculture area by use of flowcytometry and sediment remediation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiroto  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (80238873)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFlowcytomelry / Fluorescence / Bacteria / Picoplankton / sediment quality / Evaluation of envirnment / Sediment remadiation / Eutrophication / フローサイトメトリー / 底泥 / 群集 / 増養殖場 / 硫化物
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to apply optical technique such as flow cytometry and fluorescence photometery to analysis of dynamics of bacteria in bottom sediment and remediation of sediment quality. For this research, laboratry experiment and in situ investigation were done as follows.
In laboratry experiment, we started to use fluorescence antibody method in order to know the environmental adaptation of Escherchia coli as a model of bacteria As a result, sigma protein could be measured and the mechanism of environment adaptation the bacteria could be made clear, and the prospect of application of this methods apply to bacterial analysis could be established.
Since we must make each bacterial antibody in order to count of bacteria by direct flow cytometery, we utilized flow cytometer to in situ investigation for discrmination of picoplankton as a model of bacteria as the beginning. To probe to quantify of the in situ picoplankton population and their behavior in environments, we examined to enumeration by direct counting and flow cytometry according to discrimination between types of pigments.
The water quality of Kagoshima bay has remained more or less stable during the last several years, but eutrophication has by no means been halted, as shown by the appearance of red tide and depletion of dissolved oxygen. This research focuses on the depletion of dissolved oxygen in the bottom, which is brought to close too critical in the inner part of the bay. The data indicated that the degree of eutrophication in Kagoshima Bay has been critical and the sediment condition suggusted to need a remediation.