Selection and cultivar production in agarophytes and carragenophytes using tissue culture and cell fusion methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hisao  Kitasato University, School of Fisheries Sciences Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20005656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANBA Nobuyoshi  Kitasato University, School of Fisheries Sciences Lecturer, 水産学部, 講師 (20296429)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstissue culture / cell fusion / protoplast / agarophyte / carragenophyte / seedling / cultivar production / カラゲーナン藻 / 海藻 / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
For the study following species were used ; Gracilaria vermiculopylla, Ahnfeltiopsis paradoxa, Gelidium subfastigiatum as agarophytes and Chondrus ocellatus, Chondrus yendoi as carragenophytes. Protoplast preparations of Gracilaria vermiculopylla and Ahnfeltiopsis paradoxa were done using enzyme mixture (agarase, cellulase maacerozyme, and pectinase which were dissolved in 0.7 M mannitol MES autoclaved seawater) under 25 □and 60-120min, and usable protoplasts for fusion were obtained. However the protoplast from carrageenophytes didn't success because of the difficulty to get carragenase. It was possible to use the extracted substance fron fungi which isolated from the symptom of ice-ice on Kappaphycus alvarezii, but not complete. It is necessary more studies.
Tissue culture was done using plant growth regulators( 2, 4-D, IAA, IBA, IPA, pCA, α-NAA, and β-NAA in auxine group ; BAP, KIN, and ZEA in cytokinin group and GA3 in gibberellin group) dissolved in PES medium. New bud formation in Ahnfeltiopsis paradoxa was only observed in medulla at 8 and 15□, and that in Gracilaria vermiculopylla was observed in peripheral layer and medulla at 8 and 15□in 2, 4-D. Also that in Gelidium subfastigiatum was observed in peripheral layer and medulla at 8 and 15□in all of plant growth regulators, specially in 2, 4-D and IAA. In Chondrus spp. New bud was formed in medulla and 2, 4-D gave a good results.
From these results tissue culture using plant growth regulators is very effective fro the seedling and cultivar production in seaweeds, but the formation for adhesive organ was not complete. So that its is necessary to continue the study on this matter.