Effects of ultraviolet radiation on Production and degradation of dissolved organic matter in the sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Satoru  Soka University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40277877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, ORI, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (50260518)
KOIDE Isao  University of Tokyo, ORI, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (30107453)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDOM / CDOM / PAR / UVR / diatoms / bacteria / UVB / 光分解 / 植物プランクトン
Research Abstract
Natural and artificial seawater were evaluated to study on Chromophotic Dissolved Organic Matter (CDOM) as an index of Dissolved Organic Matter (DOM). Filter types were also compared to obtain particle-free filtered seawater. Cultural phytoplankton grew better in the filtered natural seawater. Anodisc filters eliminated most particles from seawater. Several phytoplankton group were examined and diatoms grew as well as bacteria and CDOM increased even in the filtered seawater. Under a dark condition, both diatoms and bacteria did not grow. But not bacteria grew in the Anodisc filter seawater and consequently no production of CDOM occurred. Those series of experiment may suggest that phytoplankton produce CDOM and bacteria utilize those CDOM. Under Ultraviolet Radiation (UVR) in addition to PAR, the growth rate of diatoms was depressed compared to PAR only. However the amounts of CDOM per cell were higher with UVR than one without UVR. In summary CDOM can be effectively employed to study dynamics of DOM, the present incubation methods can be applied to evaluate the ecological role of DOM in the ocean.